fbpx

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 2019-02-05T17:10:31+00:00

PRIVACY POLICY

SECTION 1 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION

Alios Tours respects the personal data of every visitor of the website www.aliostours.com and procures for a safe and complied to all applicable data protection laws navigation.

The present statement (referred to as Statement for Privacy and Protection of Personal Data hereinafter the “Statement”) explains in clarity how we process the personal data that we collect from you and/or you provide to us.

Please review this Statement for Privacy and Protection of Personal Data (“Statement”) to learn more about the information we may collect about you through this website and how we collect, store, use, share and protect the information/personal data that we obtain.

When you send an inquiry in order to book a place on one of our tours, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name and email address. After checking for the availability of the tour, we reply by sending you an e-mail to the address you have entered in the form. If you have also included your phone number in the form (optional), the number can be used only to inform you for a change in your booking before the realization of the activity.

When you browse our site, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing: If you subscribe to our mailing list, we may send you emails about our blog, new products and other updates. You may always unsubscribe from our list by clicking on the Unsubscribe link existing in our last communication.

SECTION 2 – Statement for Privacy and Protection of Personal Data

Alios Tours maintains the personal data that you have provided by filling in the respective fields in the electronic booking form to be used within the context of various promotional campaigns, offers, new tours and activities and/or newsletters that it may circulate from time to time.

In compliance with the obligation to protect the confidentiality and privacy of information entrusted to us by our visitors, we hereby commit to protect and use the personal data that are collected either online through the present website or following communication/co-operation with third parties.

Following registration, we keep in our records and process the following data:

Name, Email, Age, Sex, Nationality, Mobile number

Alios Tours obtain only personal data that are voluntarily provided by you in order to satisfy your requests and travel plans, to provide information for products and services and to serve you in the best way. Whenever additional information is requested you will be notified accordingly.

Collection and purpose of use of personal data

The collection of personal data takes place only if you select voluntarily to provide them – for example, if you communicate through email or if you book one of the services of Alios Tours.

The use of services provided by www.aliostours.com, including the provision of tours, activities, travel arrangements, offers and relevant bookings requires ensuring the communication possibility with you. Therefore, during your registration to the website www.aliostours.com, it is necessary to declare the true personal data that you will be requested for, as they are determined above.

Personal Information collection

Where practical, we will collect personal information directly from you. Generally, this collection will occur when you deal with us either in person, by telephone, letter, facsimile, email or when you visit our website. We may collect personal information about you when you purchase or make enquires about travel arrangements or other products and services, when you enter competitions, when you register for promotions, when you subscribe to receive marketing from us (e.g. e-newsletters) or when you request brochures or other information from us. We may also collect your personal information when you complete surveys or provide us with feedback.

With your registration to our services, you also consent to the storing and use of your personal data, according to this Declaration. We are allowed to process your personal data, in order to provide personalized services, according to the law (article 6(1b) of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679). Your personal data are not used for other purposes, apart from what it is described in this Declaration, except if we receive your prior permission, or except if something like that is required or is allowed by the law.

The purpose of the collection, use and processing of your personal data, is (a) to provide the services you request through the website or direct communication with our personnel, for the receipt of which their use or/and process is required, e.g. online bookings of tours and activities and the consequent implementation of the contractual obligations, in order to execute, deliver and invoice of orders under the best conditions and with the most effective way, (b) the promotion of the services provided from Alios Tours and especially through www.aliostours.com, (c) the provision of personalized services and the facilitation of the service execution process, aiming to the facilitation of the visitor and / or ensuring that the content of the website is presented to the most effective way for you and your devices.

Alios Tours collects “sensitive” personal data only when you offer voluntarily those data or when these data are required or their collection is allowed by the law. We advise you to abstain from providing sensitive data, except if this is required for the purpose of providing personal data or if you hereby consent with the use of these data from Alios Tours for its purposes.

Alios Tours may ask you to provide in particular personal data to send you informative messages related to services or/and related offers and announcements. Alios Tours may also request your permission for a particular use of your personal data and you may either consent or deny these uses.

Access to personal data and Rights

If you wish, you may request at any time to get informed about your personal data that are maintained by Alios Tours, their recipients, the purpose of their maintenance and processing, as well as their modification, correction or deletion, by sending an email to the address  from the email address you have declared, attaching a copy of your identity card. You also have the right to review your personal data we maintain and, in general, to exercise any right foreseen by the law for the protection of the personal data.

The personal data you disclose to Alios Tours through www.aliostours.com, either during your registration or at a later stage, is collected, used and processed in accordance with the applicable personal data protection provisions. In particular, according to the provisions of the Law 2472/1997 and the Law 3471/2006, as in force, as well as the new European General Data Protection Regulation (EU), 2016/679 and the Directive 95/46/EC, related to the protection of personal data.

In detail, you retain the following rights:

Right to know about your personal data: upon your request, we will provide you with information about the personal data we maintain about you.

Right to correct and complete your personal data: If you notify us, we shall correct any inaccurate personal data that relate to you. If you notify us, we shall fill in incomplete data, provided that these data are necessary for the purposes of processing your data.

Right to delete your personal data: upon your request, we will delete the personal data we maintain about you. However, some particular data will be deleted only after a specified holding period, for example, because in some cases we are legally obliged to maintain your data, or because these data are required to fulfil our contractual obligations towards you.

Right to block your personal data: in some cases foreseen by the law, we shall block your personal data, if you request this. Further processing of blocked data occurs only to a very limited extent.

Right to withdraw your consent: at any time in the future, you may withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data. The lawfulness of the processing of your data remains unaffected by this action, up to the point where your consent is withdrawn.

Your right to object to the processing of your data: at any time in the future, you may object to the processing of your personal data, if we process your data on the basis of one of the legal grounds foreseen in the Article 6 (1e or 1f) of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679. If you object, we shall stop processing your data, provided that there are no legitimate reasons for further processing. The process of your data for advertising purposes is not a legitimate reason.

Transmission of Personal Data

Alios Tours may store your personal data in a cloud. This means that the process of your personal data may be conducted by a cloud service provider on behalf of Alios Tours, and your personal data may be stored in different locations around the world. The Company uses organizational and contractual measures for the protection of the personal data and to impose similar, yet less restrictive, requirements to our cloud service providers, including requirements regarding the exclusive processing of your personal data, for the aforementioned purposes mentioned in this Statement.

If you book a tour through our website, you do that through Bókun app, which processes all our transactions. The requested personal data will be stored to the Bókun panel according to their Privacy Terms and can only be used for communication regarding the selected tour.

If you subscribe to our website, you provide your consent to receiving e-mails regarding our new services, offers, discounts and blog posts. Your e-mail and subscriber’s information will be stored to our third-party partner, MailChimp and can be deleted whenever you want to. For more information regarding MailChimp’s privacy terms please check here.

When you enter our website, you are immediately informed about our cookie policy. We use cookies for analytics and marketing purposes (more info can be found below).

Security of Personal Data

Alios Tours applies particular procedures for technical and organizational security, in order to protect personal data and information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Our partners who support us in the operation of this website also comply with these provisions.

Alios Tours makes every reasonable effort to maintain the personal data collected only for the period of time it needs these data for the purpose they are collected or until their removal is requested (if this occurs earlier) unless it continues to maintain them according to provisions of the applicable legislation. Information storage is within our secured physical premises with various degrees of security control for access to computer records.

How and where do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order or show interest for an activity, we require your consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. For example, if you fill in a form of interest in participating in one of our tours and activities, all the information collected will be used to inform you about the availability of this selected tour/ activity only. Your data will be safely stored and can be deleted whenever you want to by sending a deletion request to hello@aliostours.com.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at hello@aliostours.com, mailing us at: Alios Tours 6, Tselepidi Str, Chios, 82100, Greece, or clicking on the Unsubscribe link existing in our last communication (in case you are a subscriber).

Revisions of the Statement

Alios Tours reserves the right to modify or periodically revise this Statement, in its sole discretion. If changes occur, Alios Tours will record the date of modification or revision in this Statement and the updated Statement will apply for you from that date on. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement to explore whether there are any changes to the way we manage your personal data. This Statement was last updated on December 1, 2018.

SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE
We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 4 – COOKIES
This Cookie Statement explains how we use cookies and similar technologies in the course of our business through our website.

4.1 What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used by online service providers in order to (for example) make their websites or services work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information.

Cookies set by the website owner or service provider (in this case, Alios Tours) are called “first party cookies”. Cookies set by parties other than the website owner are called “third-party cookies”. Third party cookies enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website or service you are using (such as advertising, interactive content and analytics). The third parties that set these third party cookies can recognize your computer both when it visits the website or service in question and also when it visits certain other websites or services.

4.2 Why do we use cookies and other tracking technologies?

We use first party and third party cookies for several reasons. Some cookies are required for technical reasons in order for our website and services to operate, and we refer to these as “essential” or “strictly necessary” cookies. Other cookies enable us and the third parties we work with to track and target the interests of visitors to our website, and we refer to these as “performance” or “statistics” cookies. For example, we use cookies to tailor content and information that we may send or display to you and otherwise personalize your experience while interacting with our website and to otherwise improve the functionality of the Services we provide. Finally, third parties serve cookies through our website and services for advertising, analytics, and other purposes. This is described in more detail below.

4.3 Cookies served through our website

The specific types of first and third party cookies served through our website are described in further detail below:

4.3.1 Necessary

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

4.3.3 Marketing

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.

4.3.5 Other tracking technologies

We and our third party partners may use other, similar technologies from time to time, like web beacons, pixels (or “clear gifs”) and other tracking technologies. These are tiny graphics files that contain a unique identifier that enable us to recognize when someone has visited our website or, in the case of web beacons, opened an e-mail that we have sent them. This allows us, for example, to monitor the traffic patterns of users from one page within our website to another, to deliver or communicate with cookies, to understand whether you have come to our website from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website, to serve targeted advertisements to you and others like you, to improve site performance, and to measure the success of marketing campaigns. While you may not have the ability to specifically reject or disable these tracking technologies, in many instances, these technologies are reliant on cookies to function properly; accordingly, in those instances, declining cookies will impair the functioning of these technologies.

SECTION 5 – Trust My Travel
Our payments are being processed through the Trust My Travel. You may find the Trust My Travel Terms of Use here.

SECTION 6 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies with respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers (e.g. Bókun).

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 7 – SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

SECTION 8 – AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 9 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS & CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at hello@aliostours.com or by mail at Alios Tours, 6, Tselepidi Str, Chios, 82100, Greece.

Share: